Migration Yorkshire Privacy Policy

Training and Events

Migration Yorkshire will treat your personal information as confidential.

This notice covers all Migration Yorkshire training and events including but not exclusively:

  • Welcoming Young Refugees
  • Ukraine Support Scheme
  • Hong Kong Welcome Programme

Eventbrite and your data

We’re using Eventbrite to help us to take bookings. To apply for a ticket, you’ll first need to be registered with Eventbrite. Eventbrite may send you emails related to their business. As an Eventbrite customer, you can manage your email preferences at any time. To find out how to change your Eventbrite settings, read Eventbrite’s support and help pages. See also Eventbrite’s privacy notice.

Hosting platforms and your data

If the event is online, we’ll use Zoom or Microsoft Teams software to host it. We may record our event; we will clearly state if we will be recording the event and will provide further information with how we record our events. During the sessions, be aware that your name and image may show on the screen; for example, when you join the meeting, or if you ask a question. There are options that you can use to stop the video function to prevent your image appearing, and to mute your microphone. We may record information shared through the ‘Chat’ feature, to make sure we capture all useful learning from the session; this material will be destroyed once we have reviewed it; and we will keep confidential any personal information that appears in the chat content.

Types of data we collect

We may collect:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address
  • The name of your Local Authority
  • The name of your workplace (for the workplace training only)

Our purposes for collecting your data

Our purposes for collecting your personal data are:

  • To help us administer the event or training; by emailing you confirmation, link, and reminders of the event.
  • Where appropriate, to share with the trainers, the information they need to run the session. For example, your name, your work role, any specific needs, your email address. Some of the trainers who run our sessions are from other organisations. Where this is the case, it will be clear from event or training information and any information shared with external partners will be deleted once the session is concluded.
  • To share with you reading materials in relation to the event
  • We may contact you with other training and support opportunities. At any point you no longer wish to receive these emails please contact us via the email below.

The legal basis we are relying on for processing your personal data is consent and contract, under:

The legal basis we are relying on for processing your personal data are:

  • Article 6(1) Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:
    • (a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
    • (b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Article 9(2)(a); Processing of special category data shall be prohibited unless one of the following applies:
    • the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes.

How long we’ll keep your data

Our data retention policies and procedures are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention, storage, and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will keep your data for up to 6 months after the event unless contractually required to store it for longer. After 6 months or the required time, your data will be securely destroyed, unless you ask us to keep your details, for example to include them on a waiting list for future events. Alternatively, we will anonymise personal data and keep it for statistical purposes. If you wish to know the date we are required to store your data till, or want your data deleted sooner, please contact us

How to contact us

You can get in touch with us:

  •  by emailing us: events@migrationyorkshire.org.uk
  • by telephone on 0113 37 88188

Your rights

Migration Yorkshire is based in Leeds City Council, and the council is the data controller for this data. For details of your rights under UK data protection legislation, including details of the council’s Data Protection Officer, your rights as a data subject, and your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office are available, see the Leeds City Council privacy notice.


Advisory panels and groups

Migration Yorkshire will treat your personal information as confidential.

This notice covers all Migration Yorkshire advisory panels and regular group meetings including but not exclusively:

  • The Yorkshire and Humber Hong Kong Advisory Panel

  • The Yorkshire and Humber Ukraine Advisory Panel

  • Yorkshire and Humber Resettlement Refugee Advisory Group

Migration Yorkshire works in partnership to deliver advisory panels in the Yorkshire and Humber region. These groups are made up of individuals from specific backgrounds and provide non-binding strategic advice and understanding of the lived experience for refugees arriving in our communities to local and national government and non-governmental organisations (NGO’s).

Types of data we collect

We may collect:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address

  • Your contact telephone number

  • Your home address

  • Payment details (only for expense payments)

  • The name of your Local Authority

Our purposes for collecting your data

Our purposes for collecting your personal data are:

  • To administer the panel

  • To process expense payments

  • For equal opportunities monitoring to help us ensure the panels are as representative as possible

The legal basis we are relying on for processing your personal data is contract, under:

  • Article 6(1)(b); Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:
    • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Article 9(2)(a); Processing of special category data shall be prohibited unless one of the following applies:
    • the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes.

How long we’ll keep your data

Our data retention policies and procedures are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention, storage, and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

When making an application to an advisory panel, if you withdraw your application, or you’re not successful, we will delete this data once we’ve finished the application process.

If you are successful in your application, we will keep this data on record to use for administrative purposes while you are a member of the advisory panel. After your involvement has ended, we’ll keep your data on record for 12 months, then delete it. If you want your data deleted sooner, please contact us.

How to contact us

You can get in touch with us:

Your rights 

Migration Yorkshire is based in Leeds City Council, and the council is the data controller for this data. For details of your rights under UK data protection legislation, including details of the council’s Data Protection Officer, your rights as a data subject, and your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office are available, see the Leeds City Council privacy notice.


Mailing lists, enquiries, surveys and services

Migration Yorkshire will treat your personal information as confidential.

This notice covers all Migration Yorkshire mailing lists, enquiries, surveys, and services including but not exclusively:

  • General enquiries
  • Hong Kong Welcome Programme
  • Ukrainian Employment Survey
  • Migrant Women in Business Project
  • Offers of help for refugees
  • Refugee Integration Service

What are mailing lists for?

Our mailing lists are primarily to regularly circulate information relevant to a particular area of work, such as:

  • Updates on the development of programmes in Yorkshire and Humber.
  • New information added to our website.
  • Details of our forthcoming events and ways of getting involved.
  • Information about new projects and support available in your area.

What are services?

As part of certain projects, we deliver we may offer specific services to support migrants, refugees, asylum seekers or other organisations. Migration Yorkshire often works with partner organisations to provide services. If you wish to know the partner organisations for a specific service, please see the service specific privacy notice or contact us.

Types of data we collect

We may collect:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address
  • The name of your Local Authority
  • Your nearest town
  • Your employment status
  • Your age
  • Number of dependants
  • Country of origin

Some services may require additional data collection, and this will be specified in the specific project privacy notice.

Our purposes for collecting your personal data

  • To respond to your enquiry efficiently
  • To better understand the needs and characteristics of the enquirer, for effective delivery of programmes.
  • Share relevant information with other Local Councils, supporting organisations and partners where required (e.g. offers of help, or service delivery).
  • Keep subscribers up to date with all aspects of a specific programme.
  • To gather data about participation and experience of specific projects.
  • To check eligibility for specific services.

The legal basis we are relying on for processing your personal data is consent and necessary for the performance of a task under:

  • Article 6(1) Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:
    • (a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
    • (e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
  • Article 9(2)(a); Processing of special category data shall be prohibited unless one of the following applies:
    • the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes.

How long we’ll keep your data

Our data retention policies and procedures are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention, storage, and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We'll keep your data till we have processed your offer and for up to two months afterwards, unless contractually required to store it for longer by our funders or partner. Your data will be securely destroyed after the minimum required time, unless you ask us to keep your details, for example to include them on a future mailing list. If you wish to know the date we are required to store your data till, or want your data deleted sooner, please contact us

Refugee Integration Service

Migration Yorkshire will keep the data for which UKRA is data controller till the end of 2030, because the funders require us to do this. For more information about this, see the AMIF privacy notice.

Migration Yorkshire will keep the data for which Leeds City Council is data controller until the end of 2028. This is for legal reasons; in case we are audited.

Migrant Women in Business project

If you are accepted onto the project, we will keep your data until the project ends and for up to four months afterwards. Migration Yorkshire will keep the data, for which Leeds City Council is data controller, until the end of December 2024. For more information about this project, see the Migrant Women in Business project privacy notice.

Ukrainian Employment Survey 2024 Privacy

When you respond to the survey, we keep your email address for 12 months after the end date of the survey closing. After this, your email will be securely destroyed, unless you ask us to keep your details, for example to include you on a waiting list for future events. For more information about this project, see the full Ukrainian Employment Survey 2024 Privacy notice.

See also the Ukrainian Employment Survey 2024 Privacy notice in Ukrainian.

How to contact us

You can get in touch with us:

Your rights

Migration Yorkshire is based in Leeds City Council, and the council is the data controller for this data. For details of your rights under UK data protection legislation, including details of the council’s Data Protection Officer, your rights as a data subject, and your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office are available, see the Leeds City Council privacy notice.

More information about your rights

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  • the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data.
  • the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data.
  • the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data.
  • the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data.
  • the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you.
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data.
  • the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects through the Information Commissioner's Office external link.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

When your data gets sent to other countries

The information you provide will not be transferred to another country outside of the EU.

Changes to this notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. We will notify you of significant changes to this notice by email or other means as appropriate. This privacy notice was last updated February 2024.